The team at CreditRightPlus are committed to protecting your privacy. To this end, we are governed by the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information about individuals and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It outlines our policy in relation to the personal information we keep about individuals and also provides some information about your privacy rights and our rights and obligations. The individuals include clients to whom we provide a service as well as prospective clients who have sought information on the services we provide

Personal Information

  • Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
  • If you are a client we need to collect certain personal information about you so that we provide our services to you. The information we collect includes your full name, various contact details, details of your assets and liabilities and details of your business. We collect the information from you and may, on occasions, obtain it from others.

You do not need to provide your personal information to us if you choose not to. However, if you agree with us to provide personal information you must honour your obligation. If you do not give information to us we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with a service.

If you are a client we will usually collect your personal information with your consent. We may request your personal information when you:

  • apply to us for any of our services
  • make a general inquiry or
  • contact us online at www.creditright.com.au

When you use our service, or make enquiries about our services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you in accordance with your reasonable expectations, any forms or other documents which you may sign and this privacy policy.

Generally we will only collect personal information about you from others if it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect it from you or our client or if you consent. For example, you may authorise us to collect information from a third party, such as credit reporting agencies or your creditors. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as company registers and Court records

Protection of Personal Information

We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information which is held by us. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any purpose. Ordinarily, we destroy the information seven years from the date we no longer provide you with a service.

We will only use your personal information:

(a) to assess your request to us to use our services;
(b) to provide our services to you;
(c) to improve our services to you;
(d) to carry out marketing and promotional activities in relation to our services;
(e) when necessary, to conduct legal proceedings on your behalf;
(f) for purposes that are permitted by law, or are required by law; and
(g) for purposes that you have consented to, or are within your reasonable expectation.

Other than to our agents, representatives, service providers or contractors, we will not disclose your personal information to any other person without your consent, unless: the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by law; or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for legal proceedings.

If we disclose your personal information to our agents, representatives or contractors, they will be required to use it only for the purposes of our business dealings.

Access to your Personal Information held by Us

We will, on request, take reasonable steps to let you know generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purpose, and how we collect, hold, use, and disclose that information.

You can request access to personal information we hold about you. We allow you open access to the personal information we hold about you and we allow you access to that information at any time, unless the information relates to an existing or possible legal dispute between us and you and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. We will reply to your request within 14 days.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, however we may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request. In our reply you will be given an estimate of the cost. You can then determine whether you would like us to continue with the processing of your request. We will complete the processing of your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

Sometimes we are not required to provide you with access – for example, if the law says we can deny access. If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will tell you the reason why. If we are not required to provide you with access to the personal information requested, we will consider, if reasonable, whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

We try to ensure that all personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date.

We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the personal information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date. Should you have any suggestions to improve our privacy policy, or if you wish to raise issues that are not addressed in this policy,

For correspondence regarding privacy issues, we require contact in writing – preferably by email at:

CreditRightPlus
ABN 95 077 128 888
A business unit of eCollect.com.au Pty Ltd
Level 9, 461 Bourke Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000